Our prices

Medicine Qty Price
Rizatriptan 10mg Tablets 3 £11.00
Rizatriptan 10mg Tablets 6 £19.00
Rizatriptan 10mg Tablets 9 £25.00
Rizatriptan 10mg Tablets 12 £32.00

Rizatriptan

0 review
Fast-Acting Migraine Treatment
When should I take Rizatriptan?

Rizatriptan should be used when simple analgesics such as paracetamol, aspirin, ibuprofen or these simple analgesics combined with codeine are not effective. Rizatriptan can be used by people who experience less than 10 episodes of migraine each month. Rizatriptan should be taken at the beginning of a migraine, but it should not be taken to prevent a migraine, rather only to treat one.

How do I take Rizatriptan?

It does not matter if you take Rizatriptan with or without food. Take Rizatriptan with some water. One dose of Rizatriptan should be taken at the beginning of migraine onset. Taking this treatment with fizzy water can help it to work faster. If you experience an aura (visual disturbance), wait until this is over before taking Rizatriptan.

If after 2 hours your migraine is not completely better, or has come back, you can take another tablet. Do not take more than 20mg Rizatriptan in 24 hours.

You should only take a second dose if the first dose was at least somewhat effective, but it did not completely relieve your migraine symptoms or your headache came back. You should not take a second Rizatriptan dose if the first dose did not work, but you can try taking Rizatriptan again for a future migraine.

Will I experience any side effects when I take Rizatriptan?

There is the potential for all medications to cause side effects. However, the particular side effects experienced will vary from person to person. Rizatriptan is safe and effective for the majority of people who are eligible for treatment with it. Some common side effects that may be associated with Rizatriptan can include nausea, vomiting, tiredness/drowsiness, or dizziness. If you have any concerns about side effects, please talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

What is an Overuse headache and what should I do?

A medication overuse headache, or a rebound headache, can be caused by the overuse of the drugs used to treat migraines. This is why it is very important that you speak to your doctor if you need to take more than 10 doses of Rizatriptan tablets in a month. Your doctor may instead need to discuss prescribing you preventative medication that you can take regularly to help prevent migraines.

What is a Migraine?

A migraine is a common condition, which affects millions of people across the UK. A migraine is characterized by a severe throbbing headache. Pain is usually felt at the front or side of the head. Approximately 20% of women and 7% of men experience migraines.

Side Effects

Like any medicines, Imigran can cause side effects, but not everybody may experience them. Some symptoms may be caused by the migraine itself.

Common side effects of Imigran include pain, heaviness, pressure or tightness in the chest, throat or other parts of the body, or unusual sensations, including numbness, tingling and warmth or cold. These effects may be intense but generally pass quickly. Some people also experience nausea, dry mouth and drowsiness. These side effects are usually mild and improve on their own.

Alternatives

Pain-Killers

Over the counter pain-killers such as paracetamol, aspirin or nurofen may help to reduce the symptoms of migraines. They are most effective when taken as soon as the migraine starts.

Triptans

Triptans are medications that can help to reverse the changes in the brain that may cause migraines.

Patient Information Leaflet

Always read the patient information leaflet before commencing treatment. View patient information leaflet.